Tennis

Mar 4 at Wesson Cancelled
Mar 5 vs. Loyd Star 4:00 pm

CHS 4         Loyd Star 3

Boys #1 Singles:  Will McCullough (LS) def Grayson Guedon(CHS)  6-0  6-0

Girls # 1 Singles:  Morgyn Briester(LS) def  Annalyce Riley(CHS)  6-0   6-1

Boys #1 Doubles:  Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Payne Walker/Cam Harveston(LS)  6-0   6-0

Boys #2 Doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) def  Zaycheaus Vaughn/Kelsey Smith(LS)  6-0  6-0

Girls # 1 Doubles:  Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS)  def  Maggie Flowers/Haley McCullough(LS)  6-0  6-2  

Girls #2 Doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Abby Edwards/Madisyn King(LS)  6-0  6-1

Mixed Doubles:  Gavin Thomas/Tessa Smith(LS) def  Meredith Lessely/Samuel Freiberger(CHS) 6-3   6-4

Mar 7 vs. St. Aloysius 3:30 pm

CHS 0        St. Al 9

Boys #1 Singles: Chris Albert (St. Al) def  Harris Pyron(CHS)  7-5  6-3

Boys #2 Singles: Braxton Chewning(St.Al) def Grayson Guedon(CHS) 6-0  6-0

Girls # 1 Singles: Elise Piazza(St.Al) def Annalyce Riley(CHS)   6-0   6-0 

Girls #2 Singles: Natalie Jones(St. Al) def Natalie Smith(CHS) 6-0  6-0

Boys #1 Doubles: Miles Harris/Adam Eckstein(St.Al) def Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS)  6-0  6-0

Boys #2 Doubles: Sterling Blanche/Parker Brown(St.Al) def Joseph Garrity/Pres Hudson  7-5  7-6

Girls # 1 Doubles: Taylor Chewing/Ashley Jarratt def Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS)   6-4   6-0   

Girls #2 Doubles: Logan Young/Maggie Roberson(St.Al) def Taylor Baroni/Christie Harrison(CHS)    6-1  6-0

Mixed Doubles: Ellie Blanche/James Powell(St.Al) def Meredith Lessely/Samuel Freiberger 6-4  6-7  1-0

Mar 19 vs. Central Private 4:00 pm

CHS 9        Central Private 0

Boys #1 Singles: Pres Hudson (CHS) def  Leyton Roy(CP)  6-1  6-0

Boys #2 Singles: Grayson Guedon(CHS) def Noah Martin(CP) 6-2 6-0

Girls # 1 Singles: Annalyce Riley(CHS) def Melody Pennington(CP)  6-0   6-0

Girls #2 Singles: Natalie Smith(CHS) won by forfeit

Boys #1 Doubles: Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Cody Sharpe/Rory Seguin(CP)  6-4   6-3

Boys #2 Doubles: Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) won by forfeit

Girls # 1 Doubles: Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS)  def Morgan Campbell/Karlie Pinion(CP)  6-2  6-1  

Girls #2 Doubles: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Maddy Pennington/Jillian Lavigne(CP)  6-1  6-1

Mixed Doubles: Meredith Lessely/Samuel Freiberger won by forfeit

Mar 21 at Delta Charter 4:00 pm

CHS 4        Delta Charter 3

Boys #1 Singles: Pres Hudson(CHS) def Thomas Geoghagan  6-0  6-2

Girls # 1 Singles: Bella Dawkins(DC) def Annalyce Riley(CHS)   6-2   6-2

Boys #1 Doubles: Jon Burr/Braxton Hall(DC) def Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS)  6-4  6-0

Boys #2 Doubles: Milt Heal/Hayden Mcfarland(DC) def Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS)  6-4  6-3

Girls # 1 Doubles: Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Lara Boothe/Morgan Lancaster(DC)  6-1   7-5   

Girls #2 Doubles: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Madalyn Pugh/Olivia Lancaster(DC)   6-3  6-0

Mixed Doubles: Natalie Smith/Joseph Garrity(CHS) def Madison Skipper/Braxton McGraw(DC)  6-4  6-2 

Mar 23

 

 

at St. Aloysius Tournament

  vs. Caldwell Parish

  vs. Pearl

 

Won 8 - 1

Lost 5 - 2

Mar 25 vs. Silliman 4:00 pm

CHS 8        Silliman 1

Boys #1 Singles: Pres Hudson(CHS) def Jacob Johnston(S)  6-1  6-0

Boys # 2 Singles: Grayson Guedon (CHS) def Chase Williams(S)   6-3   4-6- 1-0

Girls #1 Singles: Annalyce Riley (CHS) def Jaci Stringer(S)   6-3  6-2

Girls #2 Singles: Natalie Smith(CHS) def Whitney LeBlanc(S)  6-3   6-3

Boys #1 Doubles: Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Reed Armstrong/Cade LeBlanc(S)  6-4  6-1

Boys #2 Doubles: Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) won by forfeit

Girls # 1 Doubles: Ashton Siebert/Alanna Weaver(S) def Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS) 5-7   7-5   1-0

Girls #2 Doubles: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Jillian Stringer/Conner Mcknight(S)   6-2  6-1

Mixed Doubles: Meredith Lessley/Samuel Freiberger won by forfeit   

Mar 26 vs. Concordia Parish School JV only 4:00 pm
Apr 8 vs. WCCA Rained Out
Apr 12 vs. ACCS 4:00 pm

CHS 7        ACCS 2

Boys #1 Singles:  Pres Hudson(CHS) def Landon Nunez (AC)  6-0  6-0

Boys # 2 Singles:  Grayson Guedon (CHS) def Kobey Myles(AC)   6-0   6-0

Girls #1 Singles:  Shelby Mason(AC) def Annalyce Riley (CHS) 6-2  6-2

Girls #2 Singles:  Natalie Smith(CHS) def Sarah Smith(AC)  6-2   6-0

Boys #1 Doubles:  Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Cody Brown /Landon Kruegar(AC)  6-0  6-1

Boys #2 Doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) def Dawson Parker /Will Ray(AC) 6-0   6-1

Girls # 1 Doubles:  Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Ginny Borum/Madi Cooley(AC) 6-1   6-1

Girls #2 Doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Maggie Gray/Abbie Dill(AC)    6-0  6-0

Mixed Doubles:  Yohan Thompson/Danyel Weir(AC) def Meredith Lessley/Joseph Garrity(CHS)   6-0  6-0

Apr 15 vs. Laurel Christian 3:30 pm

CHS 4        Laurel Christian 5

Boys #1 Singles:  Danny Lil(LC) def Pres Hudson(CHS) 6-1  6-0

Boys # 2 Singles:  Burt Bass(LC) def Grayson Guedon(CHS)  6-0   6-1

Girls #1 Singles:  Annalyce Riley (CHS) def Tirzah Ginn(LC) 6-4  6-4

Girls #2 Singles:  Lauren Sullivan(LC) def Natalie Smith(CHS) 6-3   6-1

Boys #1 Doubles:  Connor Sullivan/James Douglass(LC) def Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) 6-1  6-3

Boys #2 Doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) won by forfeit

Girls # 1 Doubles:  Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Clair Douglass/Lizzy Sullivan(LC) 6-2  6-7   1-0

Girls #2 Doubles:  Erin Leist/Erin Chard(LC) def Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) 6-3  6-2

Mixed Doubles:  Meredith Lessley/Joseph Garrity(CHS)  def Peyton Parker/Regan Hope(LC)  6-3  5-7  1-0

Apr 16 at Central Private 3:30 pm

CHS 9        Central Private 0

Boys #1 Singles:  Pres Hudson(CHS) def Layton Ray(CP)  6-1  6-2

Boys # 2 Singles:  Grayson Guedon(CHS) def Noah Martin(CP)  6-0   6-2

Girls #1 Singles:  Taylor Baroni(CHS) def Melody Pennington(CP) 6-0  6-0

Girls #2 Singles:  Natalie Smith(CHS) won by forfeit

Boys #1 Doubles:  Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Cody Sharpe/Rory Seguin(CP) 6-3  6-4

Boys #2 Doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) def Connor Myers/Sean Sullivan(CP) 6-1  6-0

Girls # 1 Doubles:  Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Morgan Campbell/Karlie Pinion (CP) 6-0  6-4

Girls #2 Doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Maddy Pennington/Jillian Lavigne(CP) 6-3  6-0

Mixed Doubles:  Meredith Lessley/Samuel Freiberger(CHS)  won by forfeit

Apr 25 District Tournament at Duncan Park 8:30 am

Overall Girls Team Results

1.  Silliman Institute      5-1/2 points

2.  Cathedral                  5 points

Girls No. 1 Singles

SemiFinals: Annalyce Riley (Cathedral) def. Jaci Stringer (Silliman Institute) 6-2, 6-2

Finals: Shelby Mason (ACCS) def. Annalyce Riley (Cathedral) 6-4, 6-4

Girls No. 2 Singles

SemiFinals: Natalie Smith (Cathedral) - Bye

Finals: Whitney LeBlanc (SI) def. Natalie Smith (Cathedral) 6-1, 6-2

Girls No. 1 Doubles

SemiFinals: Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley (Cathedral) def. Morgan Campbell/Karlie Pinion (CPS) 6-1, 6-1

Finals: Ashton Siebert/Alanna Weaver (SI) def. Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley (Cathedral) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Girls No. 2 Doubles

SemiFinals: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon (Cathedral) def. Olivia Edgin/Abie Dill (ACCS) 6-4, 6-2

Finals: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon (Cathedral) def. Jillian Stringer/Sydney Miller (SI) 6-3, 6-3

Overall Boys Team Results

1.  Cathedral        7 points

2.  ACCS               3 points

Boys No. 1 Singles

SemiFinals: Pres Hudson (CHS) def. Cody Brown (ACCS) 7-5, 6-4

Finals: Pres Hudson (CHS) def. Leyton Roy (CPS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1

Boys No. 2 Singles

SemiFinals:  Grayson Guedon (CHS) - Bye

Finals: Chase Williams (SI) def. Grayson Guedon (CHS) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2

Boys No. 1 Doubles

SemiFinals:  Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron - Bye

Finals: Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron def. Cody Sharpe/Rory Seguin (CPS) 7-6, 6-4

Boys No. 2 Doubles

SemiFinals:  Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier (CHS) - Bye

Finals: Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier (CHS) def. Landon Nunez/Will Ray (ACCS) 6-0, 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SemiFinals:  Camryn Sibley/Cade LeBlanc (SI) def. Samuel Frieberger/Meredith Lessley (CHS) 6-1, 6-2

May 1 South State Tournament at Vicksburg  

South State

1st round

#1 Boys Singles: Pres Hudson(CHS) def Sean Patrick(BG)  6-4  3-6  6-1

#2 Boys Singles: Jake Worsley (RA) def Grayson Guedon(CHS) 6-3  6-1

#1 Girls Singles: Annalyce Riley (CHS) def Abigail Browning(HC) 6-3  6-4

#2 Girls Singles: Natalie Smith (CHS) def Tyler Hornton(HC)  2-6  6-2  1-0

 #1 Girls Doubles:  Taylor Chewning and Ashley Jarrett(SA) def Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS) 6-2  6-0

#2 Girls Doubles: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Riley Grace Howell/Taylor Graves(CA)  6-1  6-0

 

Semi Finals

#1 Boys Singles: Chris Albert(SA) def Pres Hudson(CHS)  6-0   6-0

#1 Boys Doubles: Miles Harris/Adam Eckstein(SA) def Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) 6-1  6-2

#2 Boys Doubles: Parker Brown/Carson Colier(SA) def Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) 4-6  6-4  1-0

#1 Girls Singles: Annalyce Riley(CHS) def Tirzah Ginn(LCS)  6-1  6-2

#2 Girls Singles: Lauren Sullivan(LCS) def Natalie Smith(CHS)  6-1  6-2

#2 Girls Doubles: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Logan Young/Ali Blackburn(SA) 2-6  6-2  1-0

 

Finals

#1 Girls Singles: Elise Piazza(SA) def Annalyce Riley(CHS)  6-0  6-0

#2 Girls Doubles Erin: Chard/Erin Leist(LCS) def Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS)  6-4  6-3

 

Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon and Annalyce Riley will move on to state

May 8 State Tournament TBA