Tennis

Mar 4 at Wesson Cancelled
Mar 5 vs. Loyd Star 4:00 pm

CHS 4         Loyd Star 3

Boys #1 Singles:  Will McCullough (LS) def Grayson Guedon(CHS)  6-0  6-0

Girls # 1 Singles:  Morgyn Briester(LS) def  Annalyce Riley(CHS)  6-0   6-1

Boys #1 Doubles:  Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Payne Walker/Cam Harveston(LS)  6-0   6-0

Boys #2 Doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) def  Zaycheaus Vaughn/Kelsey Smith(LS)  6-0  6-0

Girls # 1 Doubles:  Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS)  def  Maggie Flowers/Haley McCullough(LS)  6-0  6-2  

Girls #2 Doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Abby Edwards/Madisyn King(LS)  6-0  6-1

Mixed Doubles:  Gavin Thomas/Tessa Smith(LS) def  Meredith Lessely/Samuel Freiberger(CHS) 6-3   6-4

Mar 7 vs. St. Aloysius 3:30 pm

CHS 0        St. Al 9

Boys #1 Singles: Chris Albert (St. Al) def  Harris Pyron(CHS)  7-5  6-3

Boys #2 Singles: Braxton Chewning(St.Al) def Grayson Guedon(CHS) 6-0  6-0

Girls # 1 Singles: Elise Piazza(St.Al) def Annalyce Riley(CHS)   6-0   6-0 

Girls #2 Singles: Natalie Jones(St. Al) def Natalie Smith(CHS) 6-0  6-0

Boys #1 Doubles: Miles Harris/Adam Eckstein(St.Al) def Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS)  6-0  6-0

Boys #2 Doubles: Sterling Blanche/Parker Brown(St.Al) def Joseph Garrity/Pres Hudson  7-5  7-6

Girls # 1 Doubles: Taylor Chewing/Ashley Jarratt def Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS)   6-4   6-0   

Girls #2 Doubles: Logan Young/Maggie Roberson(St.Al) def Taylor Baroni/Christie Harrison(CHS)    6-1  6-0

Mixed Doubles: Ellie Blanche/James Powell(St.Al) def Meredith Lessely/Samuel Freiberger 6-4  6-7  1-0

Mar 19 vs. Central Private 4:00 pm

CHS 9        Central Private 0

Boys #1 Singles: Pres Hudson (CHS) def  Leyton Roy(CP)  6-1  6-0

Boys #2 Singles: Grayson Guedon(CHS) def Noah Martin(CP) 6-2 6-0

Girls # 1 Singles: Annalyce Riley(CHS) def Melody Pennington(CP)  6-0   6-0

Girls #2 Singles: Natalie Smith(CHS) won by forfeit

Boys #1 Doubles: Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Cody Sharpe/Rory Seguin(CP)  6-4   6-3

Boys #2 Doubles: Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) won by forfeit

Girls # 1 Doubles: Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS)  def Morgan Campbell/Karlie Pinion(CP)  6-2  6-1  

Girls #2 Doubles: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Maddy Pennington/Jillian Lavigne(CP)  6-1  6-1

Mixed Doubles: Meredith Lessely/Samuel Freiberger won by forfeit

Mar 21 at Delta Charter 4:00 pm

CHS 4        Delta Charter 3

Boys #1 Singles: Pres Hudson(CHS) def Thomas Geoghagan  6-0  6-2

Girls # 1 Singles: Bella Dawkins(DC) def Annalyce Riley(CHS)   6-2   6-2

Boys #1 Doubles: Jon Burr/Braxton Hall(DC) def Harris Pyron/Hartley Pyron(CHS)  6-4  6-0

Boys #2 Doubles: Milt Heal/Hayden Mcfarland(DC) def Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS)  6-4  6-3

Girls # 1 Doubles: Cate Drane/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Lara Boothe/Morgan Lancaster(DC)  6-1   7-5   

Girls #2 Doubles: Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Madalyn Pugh/Olivia Lancaster(DC)   6-3  6-0

Mixed Doubles: Natalie Smith/Joseph Garrity(CHS) def Madison Skipper/Braxton McGraw(DC)  6-4  6-2 

Mar 23 at St. Aloysius Tournament TBA
Mar 25 vs. Silliman 4:00 pm
Mar 26 vs. Concordia Parish School JV only 4:00 pm
Apr 8 vs. WCCA 4:00 pm
Apr 12 vs. ACCS 4:00 pm
Apr 15 vs. Laurel Christian 3:30 pm
Apr 16 at Central Private 3:30 pm
Apr 25 District Tournament at Duncan Park 8:30 am