Tennis

Mar 1 at Loyd Star Cancelled
Mar 5 vs. St. Aloysius 4:00 pm

St. Al 6 - CHS 1

#1 Boys singles: Chris Albert(St. Al) def Samuel Freiberger(CHS) 6-0  6-0

#2 Boys singles: Ethan Naron(St. Al) def Rankin Reynolds(CHS) 6-4  6-1

#1 Girls singles: Adrienne Eckstein(St. Al) def Lessley Dooley(CHS) 7-5  6-3

#2 Girls singles: Natalie Jones(St. Al) def Annalyce Riley(CHS) 6-2  6-1

#1 Boys doubles: Miles Harris/Adam Eckstein(St. Al) def Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron(CHS) 6-0  6-1

#2 Boys doubles: Carson Collier/Parker Brown(St. Al) def Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) 6-2  3-6  1-0

#1 Girls doubles: Anne Stewart Piazza/Elise Piazza(St. Al) def Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS) 6-2  6-1

#2 Girls doubles: Ashley Jarrett/Logan Young(St. Al) def Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) 6-0  6-0 

Mixed doubles: JD Frasier/CeCe McKinney(CHS) def Sterling Blanche/Ashton Pierce(St. Al) 6-3  4-6  1-0

Mar 6 at Loyd Star 4:00 pm

CHS 4 - Loyd Star 3

#1 Boys singles: Will McCullough (LS) def Samuel Freiberger(CHS) 6-0  6-0

#1 Girls singles: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Morgyn Brister  6-3 7-6

#1 Boys doubles: Blayne Brister/Gavin Thomas (LS) def Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron(CHS) 6-2  6-2

#2 Boys doubles: Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Brantly Brister/Lee Thomas (LS) 6-4  7-5

#1 Girls doubles: Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Maggie Flowers/Anna Thomas(LS)  6-3   6-0

#2 Girls doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Morgan Smith/McKenzie Magee(LS) 6-1  6-0

Mixed doubles:  Bryson Brister/Madisyn Brister(LS) def  JD Frasier/CeCe McKinney(CHS) 6-0  6-0

Mar 19 at Delta Charter 4:00 pm

CHS 7 - Delta Charter 2

#1 Boys singles: Hayden McFarland (DC) def Rankin Reynolds (CHS) 6-4  4-6 1-0

#2 Boys singles: Thomas Geoghegan (DC) def Grayson Guedon (CHS) 6-4 6-1

#1 Girls singles: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Bella Dawkins (DC)  6-0 6-0

#2 Girls singles: Annalyce Riley (CHS) def Haleigh White (DC) 6-0 6-0

#1 Boys doubles: Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron (CHS) def Jonathan Burr/Braxton Hall (DC) 3-6 7-5  1-0

#2 Boys doubles: Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron (CHS) def Milt Neal/Aiden Cupid (DC) 6-1 6-0

#1 Girls doubles: Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley (CHS) def Emily Smith/Lara Booth  6-2  6-0

#2 Girls doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon (CHS) def Morgan Lancaster/Heather Tillman (DC) 6-4  6-3

Mixed doubles:  JD Frasier/CeCe McKinney (CHS) def Milt Neal/Haleigh White 6-3  6-1

Mar 26 at Central Private 3:30 pm

CHS 9 - CPS 0

#1 Boys singles:  Samuel Freiberger(CHS) def Leyton Ray  6-3  6-3

#2 Boys singles:   Rankin Reynolds(CHS) Forfeit

#1 Girls singles:  Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Morgan Campbell  6-1 6-0

#2 Girls singles:  Annalyce Riley(CHS) Forfeit

#1 Boys doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron(CHS)  Forfeit 

#2 Boys doubles: Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def what Campbell/Carson Cupit  6-0  6-0

#1 Girls doubles: Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Elise Hewit/Shelby Mauton 6-1  6-2

#2 Girls doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def   Morgan Campbell/Karly Pinion  6-3   6-2

Mix doubles: JD Frasier/CeCe McKinney(CHS) def Joey Torres/Melly McClain  7-6  2-6  1-0

Mar 27 vs. Laurel Christian 3:30 pm

CHS 1 - Laurel Christian 8

#1 Boys singles: Gray Chancellor def  Samuel Freiberger(CHS) 6-0  6-0

#2 Boys singles:   Danny Liu def Rankin Reynolds(CHS) 6-1  6-1

#1 Girls singles:  Lauren Chishlou def Lessley Dooley(CHS) 6-4  6-4

#2 Girls singles:  Dixie Hodges def Annalyce Riley(CHS) 6-0   6-0

#1 Boys doubles: Conner Sullivan/James Douglas def Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron(CHS) 6-1  6-0

#2 Boys doubles:  Josh Flowers/Bert Bassi def Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) 6-1  6-2

#1 Girls doubles: Lauren Sullivan/Clair Douglas def Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS) 2-6  7-5  1-0

#2 Girls doubles:  Erin Chand/Lizzy Sullivan def Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) 6-2  6-2

Mix doubles: JD Frasier/CeCe McKinney(CHS) def Fletcher Horne/Abbi Herrin 6-2  6-1 

Apr 3 at Brookhaven Academy 3:30 pm

CHS 7 - Brookhaven 2

#1 Boys singles: Luke Jackson def Samuel Freiberger(CHS) 6-2   6-0

#2 Boys singles:   Rankin Reynolds(CHS) won by forfeit

#1 Girls singles:  Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Amelia Anding  6-0  6-0

#2 Girls singles:  Annalyce Riley(CHS) def  Mallory Nations  6-2   6-2 

#1 Boys doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron(CHS) def Ethan Nations/Timmy Lin  6-1  6-1

#2 Boys doubles: Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Logan Dillon/Luke Johnston  6-0  6-1

#1 Girls doubles: Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def  Anna Coldiron/Graci Malone  6-4  7-6

#2 Girls doubles  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS)  def Raegan Newman/Jaci Douglas  6-1  6-1 

Mix doubles: Makayla Martin/Tate Felder def JD Frasier/CeCe McKinney(CHS) 6-2  3-6  1-0

Apr 5 vs. ACCS 4:00 pm
Apr 9 at Concordia Parish Academy (JV only) 3:30 pm
Apr 10 vs. Silliman 3:30 pm

CHS 5  Silliman 4

#1 Boys singles:  Chase Williams(S) def Samuel Freiberger(CHS) 6-0   6-1

#2 Boys singles:   Rankin Reynolds(CHS) won by forfeit

#1 Girls singles:  Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Sara Powell(S) 6-2  6-0

#2 Girls singles:  Annalyce Riley(CHS) def Bella Dart(S)  6-0  6-4

#1 Boys doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron(CHS) def  Reed Armstrong/Cade Leblanc (S)  6-1   6-1

#2 Boys doubles: Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) won by forfeit

#1 Girls doubles: Ryliegh McManus/Alex Jackson (S) def Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS)  3-6  6-2  1-0

#2 Girls doubles: Makayla Stevenson/Ashton Siebert(S)  def  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) 7-6  6-1

Apr 16 vs. WCCA 4:00 pm

CHS 6    WCCA 3

#1 Boys singles:  Samuel Freiberger(CHS) won by forfeit 

#2 Boys singles:   Rankin Reynolds(CHS)  won by forfeit

#1 Girls singles:  Anna Claire Ryan(WCCA) def Annalyce Riley(CHS) 6-1   6-1

#2 Girls singles:  CeCe McKinney(CHS) def Bailey Devers (CHS)  6-2   6-4

#1 Boys doubles:  Hunter Burgess/John Orgeron(WCCA) def  Aiden Whitaker/JD Frasier(CHS) 6-1   6-3

#2 Boys doubles:  Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def  Jace Thomas/Logan Anderson(WCCA)  6-1  6-1

#1 Girls doubles: Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Sami Vines/Caroline Ford(WCCA)  6-3  6-0

#2 Girls doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def Morgan Gardner/Halley Williams(WCCA)  5-7  7-6  1-0

Mix doubles: Tal Redhead/Sarah Robinson(WCCA) def Lessley Dooley/Harris Pyron(CHS) 6-3  7-5

Apr 19 at Central Private 3:30 pm

CHS 8  ACCS  1

#1 Boys singles:  Samuel Freiberger(CHS) won by forfeit

#2 Boys singles:   Rankin Reynolds(CHS) def Cody Brown(ACCS) 6-1  6-3

#1 Girls singles:  Lessley Dooley(CHS) def  Shelby Mason (ACCS)  6-0  6-3

#2 Girls singles:  Annalyce Riley(CHS)  def  Maggie Gray(ACCS)  6-0   6-0 

#1 Boys doubles:  Aiden Whitaker/Harris Pyron(CHS) def Chris Thompson/Yohan Thompson(ACCS)  6-4  6-2

#2 Boys doubles: Chase Brooks/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Landon Krueger/Wes Stockstill(ACCS)  6-0  6-1

#1 Girls doubles: Caroline Kaiser/Taylor Lessley(CHS) def Kaitlyn Gamberi/Danyel Ware(ACCS)  6-3  7-6

#2 Girls doubles:  Huddy Lees/Caroline Guedon(CHS) def McKenna Pat/Taylor Ashley(ACCS)   6-1  6-0

Mix doubles:  Casey Guedon/Austin Heard(ACCS) def Grayson Guedon/CeCe McKinney(CHS) 6-2  6-0

Apr 23 District Tournament at Duncan Park All Day