Tennis

Mar 2 Franklin County Home 4:00 pm

Cathedral won 6-3

#1 Boys Singles: Easton Guice(FC) def Aiden Whitaker(CHS) 6-3, 6-3

#2 Boys Singles: Braden Whitehead(FC) def JD Frasier(CHS) 4-6, 6-3, 1-0

#1 Girls Singles: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Allyson Wilson(FC) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Girls Singles: Grayson Bryant(CHS) def Jade Christe(FC) 6-0, 6-0

#1 Boy Doubles: John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) def Snoop Verdon/Bregan Verdon(FC) 6-1,7-5

#2 Boy Doubles: Samuel Freiberger/Rankin Reynolds(CHS) def Colby McMillan/Trey Tindle(FC) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Tori Jones/Leigha Romero(FC) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Taylor Smith/Madelyn Walsworth(FC) 6-0, 6-0

Mixed Doubles: Spencer Romero/Geri Weathersby(FC) def Chase Brooks/CeCe McKinney(CHS) 6-7, 6-4, 1-0

Mar 21 *Simpson Academy Home 3:30 pm

Cathedral won 8-1

#1 Boys Singles: Aiden Whitaker(CHS) def Aaron Keith(SA)  6-1, 6-0

#2 Boys Singles: Chase Brooks(CHS) def Brandon Stephens(SA) 6-1, 6-0

#1 Girls Singles: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Ashlan Lane(SA) 6-1, 6-1

#2 Girls Singles: CeCe McKinney(CHS) def Macie Gray(SA)  2-6, 6-2, 1-0

#1 Boys Doubles: John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) def Tate Clayborn/John Kilpatrick(SA) 6-1, 6-1

#2 Boys Doubles: Samuel Frieberger/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Dalton Benton/Gage Berry(SA) 6-2, 6-4

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Madison Shows/Mckenzie Shows(SA) 6-4,5-7.1-0

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Alisha Magee/Mary Kate Toombs(SA) 6-3, 6-0

Mixed Doubles: Maddie Moody/Cooper Carrico(SA) def Harris Pyron/Grayson Bryant(CHS) 6-1, 6-2

Mar 24 *Columbia Academy Away 4:00 pm

CHS won 7-2

Boys #1 Singles: Chance Fairley(CA) def Aiden Whitaker(CHS) 6-0, 6-3

Boys #2 Singles: Chase Brooks(CHS) def Stephen Tolar(CA) 6-2, 6-0

Girls Singles #1: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Calley Robbins(CA) 6-2, 6-2

Girls Singles #2: CeCe McKinney(CHS) def Doris Ledet(CA) 6-3, 6-1

Boys Doubles #1 John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) def Evan Anthony/Justin Denham(CA) 6-2, 6-1

Boys Doubles #2: Tadd Carley/Cody Robbins(CA) def Hartley Pyron/Samuel Frieberger(CHS) 6-1, 5-7, 1-0

Girls Doubles #1: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Presleigh Beach/Emily Regan(CA) 6-0, 6-0

Girls Doubles #1 win Cathedral forfeit CA

Mixed Doubles win Cathedral forfeit CA

Mar 25 St. Aloysius Tournament - Rained Out Away TBA
Mar 27 West Lincoln - Cancelled Away 4:00 pm
Mar 28 Delta Charter Away 4:00 pm

Cathedral won 7 - 1

#1 Boys Singles: Hayden McFarland (DCH) def Aiden Whitaker(CHS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

#2 Boys Singles: Chase Brooks (CHS) def Chandler Johnson (DCS) 6-0, 6-0

#1 Girls Singles: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Laura Boothe (DCS) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Girls Singles: CeCe McKinney (CHS) def Morgan Lancaster (DCS) 6-1, 6-0

#1 Boy Doubles: John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) def Jonathan Burr/Milt Neal (DCS) 6-4, 6-2

#2 Boy Doubles: CHS wins by default

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Emily Smith/Heather Tillman (DCS) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Madi Skipper/Megan Hawn (DCS) 6-0, 6-0

Mixed Doubles: Harris Pyron/Grayson Bryant (CHS) def Ryane Maxie/Thomas Geohegan (DCS) 6-0, 6-0

Apr 4 Loyd Star Home 4:00 pm

Cathedral lost 5 - 2

#1 Boys Singles: Gavin Thomas (LS) def Aiden Whitaker(CHS) 6-0, 6-1

#1 Girls Singles: Ashlyn Locke (LS) def Lessley Dooley(CHS) 6-2, 7-5

#1 Boys Doubles: Blayne Brister/Will McCullough (LS) def John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) 6-4, 6-3

#2 Boys Doubles: Brantley Brister/ Tucker Hoengas (LS) def Samuel Frieberger/Hartley Pyron(CHS) 6-2, 6-0

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Caylee Grace Yarborough/Morgyn Brister (LS) 7-5, 6-3

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Lani Smith/Anna Thomas (LS) 6-1, 6-0

Mixed Doubles: Bryson Brister/ Madisyn Brister (LS) def Harris Pyron/Grayson Bryant(CHS) 6-3, 6-2

Apr 7 *Laurel Christian Away 4:00 pm

Cathedral lost 7 - 2

#1 Boys Singles: Gray Chancellor (LC) def Aiden Whitaker(CHS)   6-0, 6-1

#2 Boys Singles: Turner Hughes (LC) def Chase Brooks(CHS)  6-0, 6-0

#1 Girls Singles: Lauren Chisholm (LC) def Lessley Dooley(CHS) 6-1, 6-3

#2 Girls Singles: Dixie Hodges def CeCe McKinney(CHS)  6-0, 6-1

#1 Boys Doubles: Connor Sullivan/Danny Lui (LC) def John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Boys Doubles: James Douglas/Bert Bassi def Samuel Frieberger/Hartley Pyron(CHS)  6-3, 6-3

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Tirzah Ginn/Claire Douglas (LC) 6-0, 6-3

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Haley Carlisle/LIzzy Sullivan (LC) 6-2, 6-2

Mixed Doubles: Kiser Horne/Rachel Shoemaker (LC) def Harris Pyron/Grayson Bryant(CHS) 6-2, 6-3

Apr 10 *Brookhaven Academy Away 3:00 pm

Cathedral won 5-4

#1 Boys Singles: Aiden Whitaker(CHS) def Rob Johnson (BA) 7-5, 7-6

#2 Boys Singles: Chase Brooks (CHS) won by forfeit

#1 Girls Singles: Macy Lea (BA) def Lessley Dooley(CHS) 6-1, 6-1

#2 Girls Singles: Missy Clanton (BA) def CeCe McKinney (CHS) 6-2, 6-0

#1 Boy Doubles: Dylan Winborne/Grey Anding (BA) def John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) 6-0, 6-1

#2 Boy Doubles: Colby Sasser/Timmy Lin (BA) def Samuel Freiberger/Hartley Pyron 6-3, 7-6

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Graci Malone/Makayla Martin (BA) 6-3, 6-1

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Anna Coldine/Alli Williams (BA) 6-0, 6-1

Mixed Doubles: Grayson Bryant/Harris Pyron def Luke Jackson/Shelby Flumm 2-6, 6-1, 1-0

Apr 11 Trinity Away 4:00 pm

Cathedral won 5 - 4

#1 Boys Singles: Cole Mosby(T) def Aiden Whitaker(CHS) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Boys Singles: Hunter Yarbrough (T) def Chase Brooks (C) 6-3, 6-4

#1 Girls Singles: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Ali Smith (T) 3-6, 7-6, 1-0

#2 Girls Singles: Macy Aldridge (T) def CeCe McKinney (C) 4-6, 7-5, 1-0

#1 Boy Doubles: John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) def Spencer Adams/Evan Sanders (T) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Boy Doubles: Cathedral won by default

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def McKenzie Smith/Hannah Fitt (T) 6-1, 6-3

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Mia Rob/Madalyn Falkenheiner (T) 6-2, 6-2

Mixed Doubles: Lucy Pyron/Frant Falkenheiner (T) def Harris Pyron/Grayson Bryant (C) 6-1, 6-1

Apr 21 *Laurel Christian Academy (JV Only) Home 4:00 pm
Apr 25 *ACCS Home 4:00 pm

Cathedral won 6-3

#1 Boys Singles:  Beau Strahan(ACCS) def Aiden Whitaker(CHS) 6-2, 6-1

#2 Boys Singles: Cathedral won by forfeit

#1 Girls Singles: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Sarah Snyder(ACCS) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Girls Singles: Hope Johnson(ACCS) def CeCe McKinney(CHS) 6-4, 4-6, 1-0

#1 Boy Doubles: Cathedral won by Forfeit

#2 Boy Doubles: Samuel Freiberger/Hartley Pyron(CHS) def Chris Thompson/Landon Kreuger(ACCS) 6-0, 6-4

#1 Girls Doubles: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Marley McGee/Shelby Mason(ACCS) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Girls Doubles: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Julianna Galbreath(ACCS) 6-0, 6-0

Mixed Doubles: Austin Heard/Kaci Guedon(ACCS) def Harris Pyron/Grayson Bryant(CHS) 6-1, 6-3

Apr 27 District Tournament at Jones Community College Away TBA

Girls and Boys finished in 2nd Place

Boys #1 Singles

1st round: Aiden Whitaker(CHS) def Rob Johnson(BA)

Semi finals: Aiden Whitaker lost to LCS Grant Chisolm

Boys #2 Singles

Semi Finals: Chase Brooks(CHS) def Stephen Tolar(CA)

Finals: Chase Brooks lost to LCS Turner Hughes

Girls Singles #1

1st Round: Lessley Dooley(CHS) def Calley Robbins(CA)

Semi Finals: Lessley Dooley lost to BA Macy Lea

Girls Singles #2 

1st Round: CeCe McKinney(CHS) def Macy Grey(SA)

Semi Finals: CeCe McKinney lost to LC Dixie Hodges

Boys Doubles #1

1st Round: John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS) def Landon Krueger/Youhon Thomposon(AC)

Semi Finals: John Ashton Hicks/Matt McKinney(CHS )lost to BA Dillon Winborrn/Gray Anding

Boys Doubles #2 

Semi Finals: Hartley Pyron/Samuel Frieberger(CHS) lost to CA Tadd Corley/Cody Robbins

Girls Doubles #1

Semi Finals: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Gracie Malone/Makala Martin(BA) Finals: Emma/Marty def Madison Shows/Mckenzie Shows(SA)

Girls Doubles #2

Semi Finals: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White def Aimee Coldine/Ali Whilliams(BA) Finals: Natalie and Grace Anne def Alisha Magee/Claire Douglass(LC)

Mixed Doubles

1st Round: Grayson Bryant/Harris Pyron(CHS) lost to ACCS Kacie Gudeon/Austin Heard

May 2 South State at Jones Community College Away TBA

All advance to State Tournament

Girls finished in 2nd Place

#2 Boys singles

Semi Finals: Chase Brooks(CHS) def Lync Sharp(Bowling Green) 6-7, 7-6, 6-0

Finals: Turner Hughes(LCS) def Chase Brooks  6-2, 6-0 

#1 Girls Doubles

Semi Finals: Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) def Morgan Kimble/Karly Pinion(CP) 6-2, 6-0

Finals: Madison Shows/MaKenzie Shows(SA) def Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS)  6-4, 6-4

#2 girls doubles

Semi Finals: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Allie Morton/Shelly Morton(CP) 6-2, 6-0

Finals: Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) def Haley Carlisle/Claire Douglas(LCS)  6-2, 6-0

May 10 State Tournament at Vicksburg Halls Ferry Park Away TBA

#2 Boys singles

Semi Finals: Ty Santucci (Greenville St. Joe) def. Chase Brooks(CHS) 6-0, 6-0

#1 Girls Doubles

Semi Finals: M. Dent/N. Barbour (Manchester Academy) def. Emma Hogue/Marty Lewis(CHS) 6-2, 6-4

#2 girls doubles

Semi Finals: M. McGraw/E. Turner (Manchester Academy) def. Natalie Fletcher/Grace Anne White(CHS) 2-6,6-4, 7-5